Sosco Paving, Inc. – Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2021

Sosco Paving, Inc. recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of Personal Information you may provide us through our website at www.soscopaving.com (“Site”). When you access our Site or otherwise provide us with your Personal Information, you give Sosco Paving, Inc. your consent to process and use such information per the terms and conditions. Your use of the Site indicates your agreement with the terms of the Privacy Notice and Terms of Use.

This Notice applies only to information:

  • Collected on this Site;
  • In e-mail, text, and other electronic means and messages between you and this Site.

This Notice does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including any third-party website. Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13.

“Sosco Paving,” “We,” and “Our” refers to Sosco Paving, Inc.

Information We Gather

Information You Give Us. We may collect and retain any information you provide to us when you visit the Site, including when you:

  • fill out a form or otherwise provide information on the Site, including our careers portal;
  • respond to surveys;
  • communicate with us, such as to provide feedback, request support, or ask for additional information;
  • execute search queries on the Site; and
  • subscribe to content we offer, such as the Sosco Paving educational content.

The information noted above may include Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual. It may include, without limitation, the following information: your name, organization name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number(s).

Automatically Collected Information. We may collect information about you and your devices automatically when you visit our Site, including information such as:

  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser, device, and operating system you use;
  • identifiers associated with the device you use to access our Site;
  • the pages you visit and the features you use, including dates and times;
  • if you navigated from or navigate to another website, the address of that website; and
  • information regarding your internet service provider.

In addition, we may collect information about your activities on our Site through cookies, web beacons, or other identifiers or technologies, including similar technologies as they may evolve. We refer to these technologies collectively as “Data Technologies.”

We may allow third parties to use Data Technologies on our Site. The information collected by Data Technologies may be shared with and used by us, by others acting on our behalf, or by third parties subject to their privacy policies. Information collected by Data Technologies may be used on this Site or on other websites or services, including those that we may not operate.

E-mail. We may collect information regarding the effectiveness of our e-mail and other communications with you. For example, we may know if you follow a link in any e-mail we send to you.

Information from Other Sources. We may obtain information about you from third parties. This information may include information about your use of this Site or our services, your use of other websites, your interests and preferences, and other information about you or your business. In addition, we may combine the information we obtain from third parties with information we have collected about you.

1. How We Use Information We Gather

We and others acting on our behalf may use the information that we gather to operate our business, including our Site, as described below:

Operate and Support our Site and ServicesWe use the information we gather to operate our Site and our services. For example, we may use the information that we collect or receive:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us (including but not limited to educational content);
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • the pages you visit and the features you use, including dates and times;
  • To evaluate, update and/or improve the Site and our services;
  • For security purposes;
  • To diagnose problems with the server or to administer the Site;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site; and
  • In any other way, we may describe when you provide the information.

Advertising and PromotionsWe may use the information we gather to offer, provide, or personalize products and services from us. We also may use the information we have collected to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences.

Other ContactsWe may contact you by telephone or using the additional contact information we may have for you, as permitted by law. For example, we may use the information we gather to notify users about service availability, temporary or permanent changes to the Site, our services, or changes to our agreements, policies, or this Notice.

Usage Data. Usage Data is collected for statistical purposes to monitor and analyze the Site’s use and improve the Site’s functionality. By way of example only, Sosco Paving may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our Site, what information is of most and slightest interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Other Information. Your IP address is used to help identify you and gather broad demographic information. In addition, Sosco Paving may use your IP address to help protect ourselves and our partners from fraud. Sosco Paving also logs IP server addresses and catalogs traffic patterns through the Sites for system administration. However, Sosco Paving does not link this information to users’ Personal Information.

Consent. We may use the information we gather for other purposes with individual consent.

2. How We May Share Information

We share information to support the purposes for which we may use information as described or permitted by this Notice. For example, we may share information we gather in the following ways:

Affiliates and Business Partners: Sosco Paving may share Personal Information with our affiliates and contracted business partners that are directly involved in the sale, distribution, transmission, operation, maintenance, analysis, and support of the Site on our behalf. Suppose these contracted business partners do access any Personal Information. In that case, it is only so that they may perform their duties on our behalf. Therefore, according to this Notice, Sosco Paving will require those affiliates and business partners to maintain and keep confidential such Personal Information.

Service Providers. We may share information with third-party service providers who help us operate our Site or provide services on our behalf. These service providers include analytics companies and advertising networks that provide Data Technologies on our Site.

Business Transfer. As Sosco Paving continues to develop our business, Sosco Paving may sell or buy assets. In such transactions, customer information is generally a transferred business asset. Thus, if Sosco Paving sells substantially all of its assets or is acquired by another entity, customer information may be one of the transferred assets. You agree that you consent to such transfer.

Protection of Ourselves and Others. Sosco Paving releases account and other Personal Information when such release is (a) at the request of law enforcement or (b) necessary to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements, protect the rights, property, or safety of Sosco Paving and/or our users, and in connection with a legal claim or proceeding. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations as part of our efforts to prevent fraud and identity theft.

3. Choices Regarding Your Information

You may limit and control the information provided to us in a number of ways. For example, you may unsubscribe from our promotional e-mails by following the unsubscribe link included in each such e-mail. In addition, your browser and your device may allow you to limit the use of cookies or other Data Technologies. You should consult the documentation for your browser or device for more information. Your decision to accept or reject a Sosco Paving cookie will not affect your ability to access the Site; however, the Site may not function as intended if a cookie is rejected.

4. Data Retention

Sosco Paving retains the information you provide, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to (a) permit Sosco Paving to use it for the purposes described in this Notice and (b) comply with applicable law or regulation.

5. California Website Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is vital to Sosco Paving. This Sosco Paving California Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Sosco Paving collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the personal information you provide on Sosco Paving’s website, www.soscopaving.com, and through or in connection with other software- and Internet-enabled programs and services sponsored by Sosco Paving (the “Sites”), as well as information collected when you otherwise communicate or interact with Sosco Paving. This Policy reflects our compliance with applicable California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act. Please see our general privacy policy, available at www.soscopaving.com, for more information regarding how Sosco Paving collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards personal data.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt-out of tracking by websites and online services.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties or affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes. Please contact us as set forth below to make such a request. Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit such a request once per year.

If you are a California resident, California law also provides you with the following rights concerning your personal information:

  • We have the right to know what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you. To submit a request to see, you may e-mail sales@soscopaving.com.com.
  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. To submit a deletion request, you may e-mail sales@soscopaving.com.

Sosco Paving does not sell your personal information to third parties.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you for information, including but may not be limited to your name, e-mail address, home address, and phone number. We also may use a third-party verification provider to verify your identity.

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our goods or services.

6. Security of Personal Information

Sosco Paving uses physical, logical, and procedural security measures to protect the information you provide to Sosco Paving. However, while Sosco Paving uses commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information you provide to Sosco Paving from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients.

7. Links

The Site may contain links to other sites operated or owned by third parties. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you navigate to another Site. Sosco Paving does not monitor the privacy practices or exercise authority over those third parties. Sosco Paving encourages you to read the privacy policies of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours. Sosco Paving is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of these third-party websites; if you access a third-party site from our Site, you do so at your own risk.

8. Location

Please note that the Site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU or other regions. By providing your Personal Information, you agree that you understand this Notice and unambiguously consent to the use of your Personal Information as described in and in accordance with this Notice, as well as the transfer of your Personal Information across international borders in accordance with Sosco Paving’s standard operations, including the collection, storage, and processing of such information in the United States.

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints, or feedback about this Notice, the practices of the Site, or the information you have submitted to the Site, you can contact Sosco Paving at:  sales@soscopaving.com.